Fixtures 2017

Please note that if you wish to play in any of the Presidential matches apart from those already involving SJBC members, names are required at least six weeks prior to the match.

 

                                                           
Day  Date   Opponents Start  H/A  Match  Wear  Type   Result Score 
April                   
 Wed  12  Opening of Green - Ladies v Gents   2.00  H  All   W      
 Tues  18  Yeovil  2.30  A  4Mx   W   F  Won  75-60
 Thur  20  Wellington  2.30  H  4Mx   W   F  Won  87-65
 Sun  23  Castle Cary  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Lost  65-90
 Sat  29  Chard  2.30  H  4MxT   W   F  Won  85-66
 Sun  30  Ilminster  2.30  H  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 May                  
 Fri   5  Taunton Deane  2.30  A  4Mx   W   F  Won  66-53
 Sat   6  South Petherton  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Lost  75-80
 Sun   7  Somerton  2.30  A  4Mx   W   L  Won  87-86
 Fri 12  S.B.A.President v SCIBA President  2.00  H  6Men   W  CTY    
 Sat 13  Shaftesbury  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Won 83-76 
 Mon 15   Westlands  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Won 84-63 
 Wed 17   Bridport  2.30  H  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 Fri 19   City Of Wells  2.30  A  4Mx   W   F  Won  73-66
 Sat 20                 
 Sun 21   Merriott  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Lost  67-84
 Tues 23   County 2 Wood Singles  6.00  H  6rinks    CTY    
 Sat 27   Chardstock  2.30  H  4Mx   W   F  Won  72-63
 Sun 28   Shepton Mallet  2.30  A  4Mx   W   L  Lost  69-89
 June                  
 Fri   2  North Petherton  2.30   H  4Mx   W   F  Won  60-53
 Sun   4  County U25 Pairs  9.30  H 6 rinks     CTY    
 Sun   4  Ottery St.Mary  2.30  H  4Mx   W   F Lost(A)  22-32
 Mon   5  SBA President v S.J.B.C.  2.00  H 6 Men    W  CTY  P.P.  
 Thur   8  Ilminster  6.30  A  4Mx   G   F  Lost  65-66
 Sat  10  Sherborne  2.30  A  4Mx   W   L  Won  86-65
 Sun  11  Lyme Regis  2.00  A  4Mx   W   F  Lost  70-79
 Wed  14  Club Pairs  2.00  H  All   W  C    
 Sat  17  Castle Cary  2.30  A  4Mx   W   L  Lost  72-84
 Sun  18  Gillingham  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Lost  69-84
 Tues  20  Charmouth  2.30  H  3MxT   W   F  Won  76-23
 Thurs  22  Crewkerne-West St  6.30  A  4Mx   G   L  Lost  74-86
 Sat  24  Sherborne - Knockout Cup  2.30   2H/2A    W  C  Won  87-85
 Sun  25  Seaton  2.00  H  4Mx   W   F  Lost  70-82
 July                  
 Sat    1  Chard  2.30  A  4MxT   W   F  Won  85-79
 Sun    2  Club Triples  2.00  H  All   W   C    
 Sat    8  Queen Camel  2.30  A  4Mx   W   L  Won  105-63
 Sun    9  Shepton Mallet  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Lost   69-89
 Mon  10  SBA President v Patrons 3M&3L  1.30  H  6rinks   W  CTY    
 Sat  15  South Petherton  2.30  A  4Mx   W   L  Lost  73-87
 Sun  16   Bridport  2.30  A  4Mx   W   F  Lost  63-66
 Tues  18  Yeovil  2.30  H  4Mx   W   F  Lost  60-82
 Thurs  20  Merriott Cup  2.30  H  4Mx   W   C  Lost  68-70
 Sat  22   Queen Camel  2.30  H  4Mx   W   L  Won  85-59
 Sun  23  North Petherton 2.30   A  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 Wed  26  Westlands 2.30    2H/2A   W  C  Won  81-64
 Thur  27  SBA L/M Presidents v S.J.B.C. 2.00  H  6Mx   W   CTY  Drew  121-121
 Fri  28  Lyme Regis 2.00   H  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 Sun  30  Axminster 2.30   A  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 Mon  31  Masonic 2.30   H  4Mx   W   F  Won  66-62
 Aug    3  Seaton 2.00   A  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 Sat    5  Sherborne 2.30   H  4Mx   W   L  Won  64-62
 Tues    8  Lyme Regis 2.00  H  4Mx   W   F  Canx  
 Sun    6  Australian Pairs 2.00   H  All   W   C    
 Thur  10  Westlands 2.30   A  4Mx   W   L  Lost  73-89
 Sat  12  Somerton  2.30   H  4Mx   W   L  Won  83-76
 Sun  13  Chardstock 2.00   A  4MxT   W   F  Drew  59-59
 Wed   16  Invitation Triples 1.30   H  5MxT   W      
 Sat  19  Merriott 2.30   A  4Mx   W   L  Won  83-77
 Sun  20  Gillingham 2.30   A  4Mx   W   L  Lost  444-48
 Tues  22  Charmouth 2.30   A  3MxT   W   F  Lost  52-55
 Fri  25  City of Wells 2.30   H  4Mx   W   F  Lost  59-67
 Sat  26                
 Sun  27  Shepton Mallet at Shaftesbury 2.00   A  4Mx   W  C/F  Lost  68-74
 Thurs  31  Axminster 2.30   H  4Mx   W   F  Won  49-37
                   
 Sept                  
 Sat    2  Shaftesbury 2.30   A  4Mx   W   L  Canx  
 Sun    3  Club Finals Day All day   H     W      
 Mon    4  Blue Circle B.C.  1.00  H  6Mx   W   F  Lost  62-82
 Sat    9  Nomads 2.30   H  4Mx   W   F  Lost  98-134
 Sun  10  Suffolk County President 1.00   H  6Mx   W   F  Lost  54-59
 Tues  12  Crewkerne West Street 2.30   H  4Mx   W   L  Won   87-83
 Wed  13  S.B.A.Mens Pres v Ladies Pres 1.30   H  6   W   CTY    
 Sat  16  Taunton Deane 2.30   H  4Mx   W   F  Won   79-63
 Sun  17  Closure of Green Pres v Capt 2.00   H  All   W      
 Mon  18  Wellington 2.30   A  4Mx   W   F  Won   98-73
                   
                   
   

 Blue Circle are a touring side from

Wiltshire en route from Torquay  -

Tea & Biscuits only.

Suffolk County Presidents Touring

Team - Mixed Triples - Buffet Lunch

at 1.00 p.m. supplied by Linda

Paget Catering - details to follow

        Indoor Fixtures 2017/18

             
 Oct  22 Donyatt  2.00    A  4Mx   G   F    Canx
 Nov  18 Axminster  2.00   A  3Mx   G   F    
 Jan   14 Axminster  2.00   A  3Mx   G   F    
 Feb  10 Bridport  2.00   A  4Mx   G   F    
 Mar    3 Donyatt   2.00   A  4Mx   G   F    

 Mar

 17 Ilminster  2.00    A  3Mx   G   F    




Community Web Kit provided free by BT